Draft Programme


Download the programme in PDF

Monday, May 28th (afternoon)

13:00 | Registration

 13:30 | Welcome Remarks and Introduction

Welcome remarks:

    • Rosalia Vargas – Ciência Viva
    • Jeff Feige – SFF
    • Paulo Ferrão – FCT

Brief presentations by youngsters: visions for Portugal Space 2030

 

14:00 | Session 1 –Space 2030 and the Atlantic: a research, innovation and growth strategy

Leading presentations:

    • Manuel Heitor – Portuguese Minister for Science, Technology and Higher Education
    • Gui Menezes – Azores Regional Secretary for Sea, Science and Technology
    • Piero Messina – ESA

Keynote lecture: Dava Newman – MIT, Aerospace Dept. (former NASA Deputy Administrator)

Discussants:

    • Jean-Jacques Dordain – Special Adviser to the Portuguese Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education
    • Mike Taylor – UK Space Agency
    • Pacôme Revillon – Euroconsult

Moderator: Paulo Ferrão – FCT

 

15:00 | Session 2 – New horizons for Earth observation: the ESA Φ-lab initiative

Keynote lecture: Pierre-Philippe Mathieu – ESA

Discussant: Carlos Garcia – CDTI (Spanish Innovation Agency)

Moderator: Ana Noronha – Ciência Viva

 

15:30 | Networking break

 

16:00 | Session 3 – Space markets, satellite data, maritime applicationsFrom deep space to deep sea

Keynote lecture: Guillermo Söhnlein – Blue Marble Exploration

Discussant: Hélène Huby – Global Space Ventures, GSV

Moderator: Francisco Wallenstein Macedo – Azores Mission Structure for Space, Azorean Regional Secretariat for Sea, Science and Technology

 

16:30 | Session 4 – Space infrastructures and actionable intelligence from space: joining forces to better understand the Atlantic and to foster market uptake of Earth observation applications and deliver added-value to end users

Brief Presentations:

    • António Sarmento – Chair, Installation Committee, AIR Centre
    • Juan Carlos Cortés – CDTI (Spanish Innovation Agency)
    • Ricardo Mendes – Tekever
    • Ricardo Conde – Edisoft
    • Nuno Catarino – Deimos Engenharia
    • Luís Santos – Azores Mission Structure for Space, Azores Regional Secretariat for Sea, Science and Technology

Discussants:

    • William Hosack – Orbital Microsystems
    • Geoff Sawyer – European Association of Remote Sensing Companies (EARSC)

Moderator: Jean-Jacques Dordain – Special Adviser to the Portuguese Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education)

 

17:30 | Session 5 – Future challenges for Atlantic launching services: opportunities for Azores

Brief Presentations:

    • Burke Fort – University of Texas at Austin
    • Alain Bories – OHB
    • Giulio Ranzo – Avio
    • Miguel Belló – Deimos Elecnor
    • Raúl Torres – PLD Space
    • Tiago Pardal – Omnidea

Moderator: Amaresh Kollipara – SFF

 

18:30 | Closing of first day: brief final remarks

Final Remarks:

    • Paulo Garcia – CENTRA, FEUP
    • Hélène Huby – Global Space Ventures, GSV
    • João Cadete Matos – ANACOM

Closing:

    • Paulo Ferrão – FCT
    • Gui Menezes – Azores Regional Secretary for Sea, Science and Technology
    • Manuel Heitor – Portuguese Minister for Science, Technology and Higher Education

19:00 | Networking cocktail

 


Tuesday, May 29th (morning)

08:30 | Welcome and registration

 

09:00 | Session 6 – Space 2030: where will we be in ten years? A forward looking discussion on the future of the space sector from the viewpoint of space industry and scientists

Roundtable:

    • Luis Filipe de Castro Henriques – aicep Portugal Global
    • Nuno Ávila – AED Cluster Portugal
    • Guillermo Trotti  – TAI Space projects
    • José Afonso – IA, FCUL
    • André Moitinho – CENTRA, FC Univ. Lisboa, FCUL
    • Artur Costa – CEiiA
    • Francisco Cunha – Tekever
    • Franz Russ – Intelsat

Moderators:

    • Paulo Ferrão – FCT
    • Piero Messina – ESA

 

10:00 | Session 7 – Galvanizing support – space education and public awareness: education for space; space for education: inspiring the general public, educators and students

Roundtable:

    • Ana Noronha – Ciência Viva
    • Hugo Marée – ESA
    • Eduardo Ferreira – NAV
    • Sarah Cruddas – Space Journalist, Broadcaster and Author
    • Laura Berneri – Thales Alenia Space

Moderator: Sara Sá – Visão

11:00 | Networking break

11:30 | Session 8 – Quick-fire pitches – Maritime and other downstream applications: Entrepreneurs and companies will showcase their business models

Keynote presentations:

    • Hélène Huby – GSV
    • Candace Johnson – EBAN Space

Quick-fire pitches will be presented (Entrepreneurs and companies to be selected)

Moderator: Teresa Mendes – IPN, Coimbra

12:30 | Session 9 – Space law: creating attractive conditions for launch services and space activities

Brief presentations:

    • Carolina Rêgo Costa – MCTES
    • Luís Santos  –  Azores Mission Structure for Space, Azores Regional Secretariat for Sea, Science and Technology
    • Magda Cocco – Vieira de Almeida e Associados

Discussants:

    • Mike Taylor – UK Space Agency
    • Carlos Garcia – CDTI (Spanish Innovation Agency)

Moderator: Olavo Bittencourt – Univ. Católica de Santos (Brazil)

 

13:30 | Closing of the event

    • Ana Noronha – Ciência Viva
    • Paulo Ferrão – FCT

13:45 | Networking lunch